Hall of Fame

Below is a list of the previous recipients of HISA awards.
2018 Don Walker Award for
Best Clinical Abstract

atiu Bush

Conversation as therapy (CaTPin): The world’s first wearable to detect loneliness.

2019 Don Walker Award for
Best Industry Abstract

Steve Reinecke

Evaluating the use of UVC light devices in a clinical setting to reduce pathogens on computer workstations

 

2018 Best Industry Abstract Dr Zachary Tan CancerAid
2018 Best Clinical Abstract A/Prof Cheryl McCullagh The Sydney Children’s Hospitals Network
2017 Don Walker Effectiveness Gavin Bott Healthy Hearing: Children’s Health Queensland Hospital and Health Service
2017 Don Walker Access Dr James Haridy Royal Melbourne Hospital
2017 Don Walker Efficiency Dr Thomas Scodellaro Royal Children’s Hospital
2016 Don Walker Effectiveness A/Prof Meredith Makeham Australian Institute of Health Innovation, Macquarie University
2016 Don Walker Access Min Zaw Lwin eHealth NSW
2016 Don Walker Efficiency Dr Mary Lam University of Sydney
2015 Don Walker Effectiveness Patricia Liebke UnitingCare Health
2015 Don Walker Access Amy Dellit Queensland Aboriginal & Islander Health Council
2015 Don Walker Efficiency Lorna Green OnBase By Hyland
2014 Don Walker Effectiveness Prof Steven Shaha Allscripts
2014 Don Walker Access Wendy Carroll Sanofi
2014 Don Walker Efficiency Cathy Fuhrman Sharp HealthCare
2013 Don Walker Effectiveness Helen Delimitros BioGrid Australia
2013 Don Walker Access Dr Leon Heffer Arthritis Victoria
2013 Don Walker Efficiency Chuck Parker Continua Health Alliance
2012 Don Walker Effectiveness Alice Freyne Surgical Multimedia Services
2012 Don Walker Access Geraldine McDonald Arthritis Victoria
2012 Don Walker Efficiency Jenny O’Neill EpiSoft
2011 Don Walker Effectiveness Kristy Brown Redcliffe & Caboolture Hospitals,
Adelle Collins
Queensland Health
2011 Don Walker Access Tracey Cocciolone & Ellen Cumberland eHealth Program, Queensland Health
2011 Don Walker Efficiency Marienne Hibbert University of Melbourne, BioGrid Australia, Jason Lohrey Arcitecta, Naomi Rafael BioGrid Australia, Michael Harold Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, Julie Johns BioGrid Australia, Mario Guerrieri Radiation Oncology Victoria, Ian Jones Royal Melbourne Hospital, Peter Gibbs Royal Melbourne Hospital, BioGrid Australia, Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research
2010 Don Walker Effectiveness Lahn Straney Moving On Audits
2010 Don Walker Access Melanie Todd Vantage Laboratories
2010 Don Walker Efficiency Justin Boyle & Derek Ireland Australian E-Health Research Centre, CSIRO ICT Centre
2009 Don Walker Effectiveness Grahame Grieve Kestral Computing
2009 Don Walker Efficiency John Johnston Pen Computer Systems
2008 Don Walker Efficiency David Dinh, Dr Michael Dinh, Dr Matthew Chu osTechnology
2008 Don Walker Access Dr Ping Yu

Best Academic/Scientific Paper 2019
A/Prof Kerryn Butler-Henderson

Exploring the health informatics occupational group in the 2018 Australian health information workforce census

Best Student Paper 2019
Timothy Kariotis

Mind the gap: Information sharing between health, mental health and social care services

2018 Best Scientific Paper A/Prof Melissa Baysari Macquarie University
2018 Best Student Paper Sami Alkhatib The University of Melbourne
2017 Best Scientific Paper Dr Kerryn Butler-Henderson University of Tasmania
2017 Best Student Paper Jessica Chen Macquarie University
2016 Best Scientific Paper Dr Sazzad Hussain CSIRO
2016 Best Student Paper Alex Thomas Department of Health & Human Services
2015 Best Scientific Paper Dr Dana Bradford AEHRC
2015 Best Student Paper Jaime Garcia University of Technology, Sydney
2014 Best Scientific Paper Dr Mary Lam University of Technology, Sydney
2014 Best Student Paper Hamish Thornburn University of Queensland
2013 Best Scientific Paper Dr Andrew Georgio FACHI Centre for Health Systems & Safety Research
2013 Best Student Paper Alison Craswell University of Wollongong
2012 Best Scientific Paper Jim Warren University of Auckland
2012 Best Student Paper Jamie Garcia University of Technology Sydney
2011 Best Scientific Paper Jude Michel Queensland Health, Michael J Lawley AEHRC, Amy Chu Queensland Health, John Barned NEHTA
2011 Best Student Paper Ying Xia, Vivian Cheung, Elsa Garcia, Hang Ding, Mohan Karunaithi AEHRC
2010 Best Scientific Paper Johanna Westbrook, Connie Lo, Margaret Reckmann, William Runciman, Jeffrey Braithwaite, Richard Day University of Sydney
2010 Best Student Paper Yulong Gu, Jim Warren, Karen Day University of Auckland
2009 Best Scientific Paper Nicola T. Shaw, Anjali Kulkarni, Rebecca L. Mador University of Alberta, Canada
2009 Best Student Paper Manal Helal University of NSW

2019 Jon Hilton Award
 Dr Nathan Pinskier

for excellence in innovation across the continuum of care

 

2018 A/Prof Terry Hannan University of Tasmania
2017 Prof Michael Georgeff Precedence Health Care
2016 Adam McLeod Melbourne East GP Network
2015 Grahame Grieve FHIR

Continuing Professional Development Scholarship
Leanna Woods

University of Tasmania

 

2018 Jaffly Chen University of New England/University of Newcastle
2017 Tasneem Islam Deakin University
2016 Ruth Kaplan South Eastern Sydney Local Health District
2015 Natalie Page Macquarie University
2014 Carey Mather University of Tasmania
2013 Helen Almond University of Tasmania

The HISA Media Award was for excellence in reporting in Australia on healthcare transformed and sustained by information and technology. Recipients of the Media Award were deemed by HISA to have made a significant contribution to a better understanding of health transformation through information and technology in Australia.
 

2015 Jenny Brockie SBS TV, Saving Health
2014 Dallas Bastian Nursing Review
2013 Kate McDonald Pulse+IT
2012 Kate McDonald Pulse+IT
2011 Sally Glass CHIK Services, eHealthspace
2012 Simon James Pulse+IT

Honorary Life Membership 2019
 
Dr Jennifer Bichel-Findlay

Enterprise Achievement Award 2019
 
Sydney Adventist Hospital

The inaugural award was won by the Sydney Adventist Hospital for the SanCare mobile app

2019 Honorary Life Membership
2019 Enterprise Achievement Award
2018 Loyalty award
2018 Honorary Life Membership
2018 Honorary Life Membership
2018 Honorary Life Membership
2018 Honorary Life Membership
2018 Ross Davey Honorary Life Membership
2017 Honorary Life Membership
2016 Distinguished Service Award
2014 James Bennett Mobile Health App Challenge, for entry DoseMe
2013 Mobile Health App Challenge, for entry iResident
2012 Alicia Cook and Nasser Dhim Mobile Health App Challenge, for Team Squiz
2012 Bernie and Yvonne Crowe Honorary Life Membership
2012 Distinguished Service Award
2019 Leanna Woods Tasmania
2018 Joanne Reid Perth
2017 Perth
2016 Melbourne
2015 Brisbane
2014 Melbourne
2013 Sydney
2012 Sydney
2011 Brisbane
2010 Cairns